October 30


This week’s image: a lazy dog walking afternoon in Riverdale Park

CABBAGETOWN NEIGHBOURHOOD REVIEW

OPEN HOUSE LISTINGS
Click here to read about open houses that are happening this weekend. 

ELECTION RESULTS IN WARD 28

Photo:  Tannis Toohey, Toronto Star
Our neighbourhood voted for John Tory.  He won Ward 28 with 12,533 votes (44.9%).  Olivia Chow came second with 10,048 votes (36%) and Doug Ford was third with 4,428 votes (15.9%). 
There weren’t any surprises in our local races.  Pam McConnell will serve her seventh term as our councillor.  She earned 55% of the votes cast – 14,047.  David Blackmore got 2,852 (11%) and Jonathan Hughes came third with 2,416 votes (9%). 
Our local school board incumbents were all returned.  Sheila Ward (Toronto District School Board) got 17,543 votes (41%) and Jo-Ann Davis (Toronto District Catholic School Board) collected 8,505 votes (60%).  On the French-language boards, the public board trustee, Chloe Robert, and the Catholic trustee, Marie Fontin, were both returned.  (These school boards use larger local districts than city council wards and so these numbers are not comparable.)

NEWS FROM OUR RESIDENTS’ ASSOCIATIONS

Cabbagetown Residents Association
The association is hosting a pumpkin walk in Riverdale Park (Winchester & Sumach) on Saturday night, November 1.  Bring your pumpkin and a candle to the park at 5 pm and then enjoy the display.  Kids (of all ages) are encouraged to wear their costumes. There’ll be a bin for donations to the food bank.  Your pumpkin will be collected later by the City of Toronto for disposal.

Cabbagetown South Residents
The November association meeting happens on Tuesday November 4 at Retsina (209 Gerrard E) from 7 pm.  Speakers will include staff from City planning department, members of the Garden District Residents’ Association and a representative from the Toronto Hostel Service.  Retsina opens at 6 pm and you’re welcome to come before the meeting for dinner.

Corktown Residents & Business Association
The next monthly CRBA meeting happens on Tuesday November 4.  The meeting venue is the Annex at Little Trinity Church, 403 King E. 

Gooderham & Worts Neighbourhood Association
The Toronto Star’s Royson James will be the guest speaker at thie Distillery-area residents’ meeting on Monday November 10 at 6:30 pm.  The Amenities Room, 70 Mill Street.

COMING EVENTS

Hauntingly Beautiful
The newest arrival at Kendall & Co (227 Carlton) is just in time to scare away the evil spirits.  Paired with a pillar candle, this brass dome lantern with its cut-out pattern will cast a mystical light for a hallowed evening.  Store hours – 10 am to 6 pm weekdays and 11am to 5 pm Saturdays. http://kendallandco.ca/

Corktown Chamber Orchestra
Disco Night on Bald Mountain  - a program with Rossini, Shostakovich, Shire/Mussorgski and  Beethoven.  Thursday October 30 at 8 pm, Little Trinity Church (425 King E  at Trinity).  Tickets are $10

Recycle your bottles
The bottle drive ends at 10 pm, Saturday November 1.  The Cabbagetown South Residents have a special donations window located in the Gerrard Street Beer Store (Gerrard & Seaton).  You can make an express bottle return there and the funds earned will be directed by the CSA to a local charity and to local improvement projects.

Another chance to vote
The St James Town Swim Club is a candidate in a competition to earn funding from Game On. The Club wants to double the size of its kids’ swim program.  Game On is part of the City of Toronto’s warm-up to the 2015 Pan Am Games.  To win, the Club needs your votes.  You can cast a ballot every day from now until November 5 – so vote now and vote often!  Click here and then click on the Vote button (you may have to register through Facebook.) 

Lion Rampant at Enoch Turner Schoolhouse
On Sunday November 9 at 4 pm, Scottish-Canadian reggae artist Jason Wilson teams up with legendary English fiddler Dave Swarbrick in a special concert celebrating their newly released CD, Lion Rampant.  It features 300 years of rebel music from Scottish ballads to Canadian reggae.   Tickets are $25, $20 for members.  106 Trinity Street.

Caitlin Burgess and Anne Walker
The Wee Folk Club presents country/folk singer Caitlin Burgess with singer/songwriter Anne Walker on Thursday November 6 at 7:30 pm.  Performances happen in the back room at the Dominion on Queen (500 Queen E).  Tickets are $10.

November Step & Zumba schedule
Brenda Brown McNee has revised her November schedule for her upcoming Step and Zumba classes.  Sunday November 2 – Step at 10 am and Zumba at 11 am.  Wednesday, November 5 – 9:15 am, Step.  This is the basic routine for the month but  stay tuned for changes due to jury duty, travel and other distractions. All classes are in the gym at the Cabbagetown Youth Centre (2 Lancaster, behind the Beer Store)

Soulpepper cabaret
Soulpepper presents “Wild women (don’t get the blues)” with Lorraine Segato, Lyne Tremblay, Miku Graham, Stacie McGregor  & Colleen Allen. Saturday, 8:30 pm, tickets from $15.  Young Centre, The Distillery (50 Tank House Lane). Click here. 

ONSTAGE - COMING SOON

Spoon River
Spoon River brings a slice of early 20th Century rural America back to life as its residents narrate their own epitaphs.  Based on the Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters.  October 29 to November 15.  For tickets and info, click here. 

Triple Bill
Toronto Dance Theatre presents three pieces – Thomas Hauert’s Pond Skaters, Christopher House’s Early Departures and a new work by Christopher House in collaboration with Thom Gill.  Fleck Dance Theatre at Harbourfront Centre, November 4 to 8.  Tickets are $25 to $40.  Click here.

Weesageechak Begins To Dance
This is the 27th annual festival of indigenous work presented by Native Earth Performing Arts.  It celebrates new works by artists from Canada and around the world – live theatre, opera, dance and staged readings.  Eleven days from November 12 to 22 in the Aki Studio Theatre in the Daniels Spectrum (585 Dundas E).  Festival passes are $50 and individual tickets range from $10 to $20.  Click here for the full schedule and tickets. 

Regent Park Film Festival
The 12th annual Regent Park Film Festival runs from November 19 to 22 with four days of films, workshops and discussions.  Highlights include the Emerging Directors’ Spotlight, a workshop on digital activism, a breakfast and movie for the whole family and the closing event, Rock The Casbah.  For the full program and tickets, click here.  Daniels Spectrum, 585 Dundas E

Fireworks at the Alumnae Theatre
The Fireworks Festival presents two new plays by women.  Burying Toni by Catherine Frid runs from Thursday November 13 to Saturday November 29.   You Have To Earn It by Ramona Bailey and Maria Popoff opens on Friday November 14 and finishes on Saturday November 29. For tickets and information about the plays, click here.  (416) 364-4170. 70 Berkeley at Adelaide.

PET UPDATES

Congrats Cabbagetown Pet Clinic
In the early summer, a client brought Mama, a feral cat, to the Clinic (239 Gerrard E) with her two kittens.  All three had badly infected eyes and needed considerable care.  They were treated, spayed and fed.  Eventually, the kittens went to homes. Mama cat was too wild and couldn’t adjust to life with humans.  She then went to an established feral cat colony where a person watches the animals and ensures that they get enough food and stay healthy.   She’s fitted in remarkably well.  Thanks to Hilary and Nick for telling us this story and congrats to Cabbagetown Pet Clinic for their concern and success with Mama.
Hallowe’en can be dangerous and spooky for your pets.  There’s a good article on the Clinic’s website.

Menagerie Pet Shop
Tropica plants and plant care products for your aquarium are now regularly in stock at Menagerie (549 Parliament). The latest shipment includes some of the finest plant specimens that Menagerie has received yet.  There are fertilizers, nutritional capsules and CO2 diffusers.  Starting in mid-November, Menagerie will be getting bi-weekly shipments so resupply is not a problem.

Marilyn at Pet Valu
Marilyn Wilputte visits Pet Valu (240 Carlton) on Saturday from 9 am to 4 pm.  It’s your chance to give your pet nice trim nails and a spiffy new appearance. $10.

RESTAURANT NEWS

Peartree’s 21st anniversary
November marks Peartree’s anniversary – in the restaurant world, a 21-year history is epic.  Cabbagetown fans love Peartree’s combination of good food and reasonable prices.  To celebrate, there’s a special menu for the month - a three-course prix fix dinner for two people is $45/couple or, add a glass of wine for each person, $55/couple.  Choose an appetizer: organic green salad, Caesar salad or soup.  Add your entrée: New York steak and lobster, New York steak and poutine, herb de Provence halibut, breast of hunter’s chicken or Mediterranean penne pasta.  End it all with dessert:  chocolate truffle cake, lemon coconut layer cake or carrot cake.    Make your reservations at (416) 962-8190 or peartree@rogers.com

Ronnie B’s Southern Kitchen & Taps
Carlton Street’s latest addition is starting to develop a nifty program. From November to December 15, bring in your Canadian Tire money. Your donation will pay for toys for the Regent Park Community Centre.  A bi-weekly euchre league starts on Tuesday November 4 from 7:30 pm.  There’s entertainment every Saturday night featuring jazz and r&b artists.  243 Carlton. 

House on Parliament
Last week, the House on Parliament (454 Parliament) invited everyone to bring a pumpkin and carve it up.  Duncan did the job and the results are posted on the HOP’s Facebook page.  They look great! 

HALLOWE’EN PARTIES

El Catrin Destilleria
Celebrate the Day of the Dead at El Catrin (18 Tank House Lane) on Sunday from 5 pm.  Tequila, mezcal and cocktail samplings, salsa dancing lessons, Toronto Best Flair bartender competition, live DJs and fantastic food.  Tickets are $25. 

Haunting Melodies at Flying Beaver
Suzi Wesson and Doug Balfour with Bob Hewus on bass will be playing devilish ditties, spooky songs and terrifying tunes from 9 pm on Hallowe’en.  Tickets are $10/advance and $15/door.  Click here for info and tickets. 488 Parliament

The Local GEST
The Hallowe’en Costume Party starts at 10 pm on Friday.  DJ Mike Reid handles the music.  There’ll be a costume contest and prizes.  424 Parliament.

Nightmare on Mill Street
Two parties are happening here on Friday.  The Brew Pub has a three-course beer-paired harvest menu.  Live music starts at 7 pm.  The Beer Hall has a night-long party with music and dancing by DJ Humble Mike, a costume contest and a midnight graveyard snack bar.  21 Tank House Lane, Distillery District

Ronnie B’s Southern Kitchen & Taps
The party starts at 8 pm on Friday.  There’ll be raffles, a costume contest and prizes.  Tickets are $10. 243 Carlton.

The Stirling Room
On Hallowe’en, the Theatrical Friday theme is “Possession” with music by DJ Rod Bravo, DJ Teiga and DJ yt.  On Saturday, “Lost Souls” with DJ Rod Bravo.  For both events, please register on the guest list at info@stirlingroom.com or (416) 364-3900.  Tickets are $20. 16 Trinity Street, Distillery District. $20

Stout Irish Pub
Another of Stout’s great parties - 8 pm on Friday.  There’ll be games, a costume contest and prizes. No cover.  221 Carlton. 

TEE SHIRT TRAVEL REPORT

This week, we’re proud to tell you about Eric Murphy’s journey through North Africa.  He’s conducting on-site research for his latest book project and he’s learning all about Marrakech. Somehow, it involves a spy, a golf reviewer and a bunch of possible murders.  He’s off next to Italy, Spain and Wales.  He took his Cabbagetown Tee with him just to remind himself that life is simpler on Spruce Street.

CLUBS & PUBS – DAILY LISTINGS

THURSDAY OCTOBER 30 TO SUNDAY NOVEMBER 9

Contact info
Alice’s Place, 554 Parliament St, (647) 931-9088
Dominion on Queen, 500 Queen St E, (416) 368-6893, www.dominiononqueen.com
El Catrin, 18 Tank House Lane, Distillery, (416) 203-2121,  www.elcatrin.ca/home
The Flying Beaver, 488 Parliament St, (647) 347-6567, www.pubaret.com
Gilead Café & Wine Bar, 4 Gilead Place, (647) 288-0680, http://www.jamiekennedy.ca/
House on Parliament, 454 Parliament St, (416) 925-4074, www.facebook.com/pages/House-on-Parliament
The Irv, 195 Carlton Street, (647) 350-4787, https://www.facebook.com/theirvpub
The Local GEST, 424 Parliament St, (416) 961-9425,
Merryberry, 559 Parliament, www.merryberry.ca
Mill Street Beer Hall, 21 Tank House Ln, Distillery, (416) 681-0338, Facebook and http://toronto.millstreetbrewpub.ca/
Murgatroid, 568 Parliament, (416) 323-9381
Paintbox Bistro, 555 Dundas St E, (647) 748-0555, www.paintboxbistro.ca
Ronnie B’s Southern Kitchen & Taps, 243 Carlton, (416) 935-1515, www.ronnieb243.com
Stirling Room, 16 Trinity, Distillery District, www.stirlingroom.com
Stout Irish Pub, 221 Carlton St, (647) 344-7676, www.stoutirishpub.ca
Tappo Wine Bar & Restaurant, 2 Trinity Street, Distillery, (647) 430-1111, www.tappo.ca
Under the Table, 568 Parliament St, (647) 351-1533

If there's a cover charge or tickets are sold, we’ve listed the prices. Otherwise, the event is free.

THURSDAY OCTOBER 30

Flying Beaver
7:30 pm, Michelle Lecce Hewit, $10/advance, $15/door
House on Parliament
7 pm, Mystic Michael reads your cards
The Local GEST
8 pm, Jeff Barnes & Noah Zacharin
Under The Table
9 pm, Karaoke

FRIDAY OCTOBER 31

Flying Beaver
9 pm, Suzi Wesson & Doug Balfour, “Haunting melodies”, $10/advance, $15/door
The Local GEST
10 pm, Hallowe’en costume party with DJ Mike Reid
Mill Street Brew Pub
7 pm, Nightmare on Mill Street with 3 course dinner, costumes contest and live music
Mill Street Beer Hall
8 pm, Hallowe’en dance with DJ Humble Mike of the Record Collective, costume contest and midnight graveyard snack bar
Ronnie B’s
8 pm, Hallowe’en party with costume contests, prizes and raffles. $10
Stirling Room
Hallowe’en Theatrical Friday, “Possession” with music by DJ Rod Bravo, DJ Teiga and DJ yt.  Reserve on the guest list.  $20
Stout Irish Pub
8 pm, Hallowe’en party with games, prizes and dares.
Under The Table
9 pm, Karaoke

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 1

Flying Beaver
7 pm, Gavin Crawford, “Live & in persons”, $20/advance, $25/door
Mill Street Beer Hall
8 pm, Vinyl Nights with DJ Humble Mike of the Record Collective
Ronnie B’s
8 pm, Dawn Duvall
Stirling Room
Stirling Saturdays, “Lost Souls” with DJ Rod Bravo.  Reserve on the guest list.  $20

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 2

Alice’s Place
9 pm, Karaoke with Vee
El Catrin
5 pm, Day of the Dead with cocktail sampling, salsa dance lessons, DJ music and more. $25.
Flying Beaver
7:30 pm, Glen Gary, “Toronto songwriters’ showcase”, $10/advance & $15/door
Local GEST
4:30 pm, Sunday jazz with Boom for Rent – Chris Gale (sax), Reg Schwager (guitar), Brendan Davis (bass) & Ted Warren (drums)
Mill Street Beer Hall
1 pm, Jazz brunch with Tyler Yarema

MONDAY NOVEMBER 3

Murgatroid
5 to 9 pm, Board game nights

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 4

Ronnie B’s
7:30 pm, bi-weekly euchre night.
Stout Irish Pub
7:30 pm, Nerd Night pub quiz

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 5

Alice’s Place
9 pm, Karaoke
Flying Beaver
7:30 pm, Paul Bellini’s “Liar, liar, pants on fire”
The Local GEST
7:30 pm, Trivia night

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 6
 
Dominion on Queen
7:30 pm, Wee Folk Club with Caitlin Burgess & Anne Walker, $10
Flying Beaver
7:30 pm, Trivia and dinner special (to be announced)
The Local GEST
8:30 pm, Open Mic with Porter
Under The Table
9 pm, Karaoke

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 7

Flying Beaver
7 pm, Diane Johnstone, “Desperate church wives”, $10/advance & $15/door
9 pm, Carla Collins returns, $20/advance & $25/door
Mill Street Beer Hall
8 pm, Vinyl Nights with DJ Humble Mike of the Record Collective
Stirling Room
Theatrical Friday.  Reserve on the guest list.  $20
Under The Table
9 pm, Karaoke

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 8

Flying Beaver
7 pm, Jennie McNulty, $20/advance & $25/door
9 pm, Carla Collins returns, $20/advance & $25/door
Mill Street Beer Hall
8 pm, Vinyl Nights with DJ Humble Mike of the Record Collective
Ronnie B’s
8 pm, Sean Stanley (keyboard and vocals)
Stirling Room
Stirling Saturday.  Reserve on the guest list.  $20

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 9

Alice’s Place
4 pm, Karaoke with Vee
Flying Beaver
8 pm, Mark James Heath & Marito Lopez, “Running at the mouth”, $10/advance & $15/door
Local GEST
4:30 pm, Sunday jazz with Lazersuzan with Aron Slipacoff (electronics, vocals), Jon
Campbell (drums, percussion) & Jeff Koven (bass).
Mill Street Beer Hall
1 pm, Jazz brunch with Tyler Yarema

October 23


This week’s image: the Don Valley from the Riverdale Park bridge

CABBAGETOWN NEIGHBOURHOOD REVIEW

LOCAL NEWS

Election day on Monday, 10 am to 8 pm. 
To find out whether you’re properly registered on the voters list and where you cast your ballot, go to the City of Toronto’s website – click here. Enter your street address and you’ll then be able to find all these details.  
Over 161,000 people voted in the advance poll last week.  That’s more than double the number who cast their ballots four years ago.  Our Ward 28 advance poll was a well-run, friendly operation. The people who worked there made the whole experience easy and enjoyable.

Vote for the swimmers
The St James Town Swim Club is a candidate in a competition to earn funding from Game On. The Club wants to double the size of its kids’ swim program.  Game On is part of the City of Toronto’s warm-up to the 2015 Pan Am Games.  To win, the Club needs your votes.  You can cast a ballot every day from now until November 5 – so vote now and vote often!  Click here and then click on the Vote button (you may have to register through Facebook.) 

The 8th Annual Wearable Art Show
Experience the exquisite and acquire the divine.  Saturday October 25 (10 am to 5 pm) and Sunday October 26 (10 am to 4 pm) at the Daniels Spectrum (585 Dundas E).  The Show celebrates wearable art that’s designed, created and sold by its artisans – hats, designer clothing, bow ties, jewellery, bags, boots and more.   Everything from medieval design to conceptual fashions and 3D printing. Only 38 vendors will be present – all juried and selected for their high quality.  Tickets are $10.  To see the Show’s website and to buy a ticket in advance, click here. 

Tiny but mighty sprouts
Cyril says that Brussels Sprouts are among the most hated veggie in the world.  So – of course – he wants to show you how to create irresistible dishes with them.  As always, his cooking class will be small and informal.  Tuesday October 28 from 6 pm at Merryberry (559 Parliament).  $45.  Reservations are needed – visit the restaurant or call (647) 348-0411. 

Step & Zumba classes at the CYC
Brenda Brown McNee is holding both Step (10 am) and Zumba (11 am) classes on Sunday October 2.  Later this month, there’ll be a Step class on Wednesday October 22, at 7:30 pm. On Sunday October 26 – Step at 10 am (tentative) and Zumba at 11 am.  Wednesday October 29, 7:30 pm, Step.  All classes are in the gym at the Cabbagetown Youth Centre (2 Lancaster, behind the Beer Store)

Riverdale Park pumpkin walk
Don’t throw out your pumpkin after Hallowe’en.  Bring it to Riverdale Park (Winchester & Sumach) and put it in the Pumpkin Walk.  Show off your carving skills and enjoy your neighbours’ creations too.  Be sure to bring a candle. There’ll be a bin for Food Bank contributions at the Winchester Street entrance.  Everybody welcome – especially kids in costumes. Saturday November 1 from 5 to 10 pm. The Pumpkin Walk is another good idea from the Cabbagetown Residents Association.

Charity bottle drive - Cabbagetown South Residents
From now until November 1, drop off your wine, liquor and beer bottles at the Beer Store (Gerrard & Seaton).  There’s a special no-hassle Donation Window permanently open for your convenience.  The Association will be credited and will make a donation to a local charity or improvement project.
The next regular Association meeting is scheduled for November 5 from 7 to 9 pm at Retsina Restaurant (209 Gerrard E).  The agenda will be posted on the Association’s website before the meeting. 

ONSTAGE

Soulpepper’s Global Cabaret Festival
From October 23 to 26, Soulpepper launches its annual Global Cabaret Festival.  It’s a big event crammed into one weekend.  There are eight Featured Performancers - Jackie Richardson, Sharron Matthews, Judith Lander,  Heather Bambrick, Denzil Sinclaire, Sophie Millman, Patricia O’Callaghan and the Breithaupt Brothers.  The Songbooks include American Pie, Lost Songs of Toronto, Hank Williams and Gershwin. Five Cabarets present F-Lying: A Fellini Cabaret, The Soldier’s Tale,  Webster’s Opera Corner, (re)Birth: E E Cummings, and Dido & Aeneus.  Full Festival passes are $120 for 6 tickets.  Build your own Festival with 3 or more tickets at 10% discount.  Individual shows start at $23 advance and $26 on the day of the show.  Find out all the details and buy tickets here.   Young Centre (Distillery)

Toronto Irish Players
The Toronto Irish Players presents Bookworms at the Alumnae Theatre (70 Berkeley) from Thursday October 23 to Sunday November 8.  Written by Bernard Farrell, this is a comedy of manners depicting bankrupt middle class Irish couples clinging to the rituals of social civility.  Opening night tickets are $50, others are $21/online here and $20/phone at (416) 440-2888

Corktown Chamber Orchestra
Disco Night on Bald Mountain  - a program with Rossini, Shostakovich, Shire/Mussorgski and  Beethoven.  Thursday October 30 at 8 pm, Little Trinity Church (425 King E  at Trinity).  Tickets are $10

Spoon River
Spoon River brings a slice of early 20th Century rural America back to life as its residents narrate their own epitaphs.  Based on the Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters.  October 29 to November 15.  For tickets and info, click here. 

Triple Bill

Toronto Dance Theatre presents three pieces – Thomas Hauert’s Pond Skaters, Christopher House’s Early Departures and a new work by Christopher House in collaboration with Thom Gill.  Fleck Dance Theatre at Harbourfront Centre, November 4 to 8.  Tickets are $25 to $40.  Click here.

SAVE THESE DATES

Weesageechak Begins To Dance
The 27th annual festival of indigenous work presented by Native Earth Performing Arts.  It celebrates new works by indigenous artists from Canada and around the world – live theatre, opera, dance and staged readings.  Eleven days from November 12 to 22 in the Aki Studio Theatre in the Daniels Spectrum (585 Dundas E).  Festival passes are $50 and individual tickets range from $10 to $20.  Click here for the full schedule and tickets. 

Regent Park Film Festival
The 12th annual Regent Park Film Festival runs from November 19 to 22 with four days of films, workshops and discussions.  Highlights include the Emerging Directors’ Spotlight, a workshop on digital activism, a breakfast and movie for the whole family and the closing event, Rock The Casbah.  For the full program and tickets, click here.  Daniels Spectrum, 585 Dundas E

BUSINESS

Radiant Lotus – QiGong for women
Sundara Yoga (492 Parliament, side door) is hosting this special workshop on Sunday October 26, 2:30 to 4:30 pm with Karusia Wroblewski.  Radiant Lotus QiGong for Women is a Chinese yoga that combines breath, movement and visualization to promote vibrant health and emotional balance.  This workshop is designed for women of all ages and abilities.  Angela has a page on her website with more information and a link for sign-up registration.  Click here. 

Yoga for kids and families starts on Saturday
Little House in the City (555 Parliament) is home to two new six-week yoga training sessions for kids ages 6 to 9 (from 11 to 11:45 am) and ages 3 to 6 (noon to 12:30 pm).  They run on Saturdays from October 25 to November 29.  $70 for the older kids and $65 for the little guys.  Trunk to Tail is teaching them and you can find a registration form and more info here. 
And keep your eye on events at Little House in the City.  Their own programs are coming soon and they sound interesting.

Pillow talk from Kendall
Accent cushions made with hand stitched details in lush colours and fabrics.  Plush with natural down feathers. They’re so nice and easy to freshen up with the change of seasons. Exclusively at Kendall & Co.  Custom pillows are also available through their Interior Design Studio with a vast range of fabrics and trims.  Click here to see what’s new. Open from 10 am to 6 pm weekdays and 11 am to 5 pm Saturdays.  227 Carlton   

RESTAURANTS & CLUBS

Euchre at Ronnie B’s Southern Kitchen & Taps
Ronnie B’s (243 Carlton) has started a euchre league.  From November 4, it’ll be held every second Tuesday from 7:00 to 10:30 pm.  Drop-in’s are welcome.  Tickets are $5.  Every Saturday night, there’s jazz and R&B.  On Saturday October 25, Emily Steinwall is back with her saxophone from 8 to 11 pm. 

Live at Paintbox
Throughout October, Paintbox (535 Dundas E) brings live music with outstanding artists. On Thursday October 23, Robin Banks appears. On Saturday October 25, it’s Soul Stew.  Click here for lots of details and videos by the musicians. Shows start at 8 pm, doors open at 7 pm. Tickets are $10/advance and $15/door.

Wine Wednesdays at F’Amelia
There’s still one Wednesday left in October for F’Amelia’s Wine Wednesdays. (12 Amelia).  Save 50% on any bottle of wine priced at $100 or more.  Don’t miss this popular special! Check the F’Amelia Facebook page for more menu details. 

HALLOWE’EN STUFF

Carve a pumpkin

Duncan at the House on Parliament (454 Parliament) is carving pumpkins on Thursday October 23 at 4 pm.  Bring your pumpkins and your kids.  And ask around – maybe he’ll do it again next week just before Hallowe’en. 

Haunting Melodies
Suzi Wesson and Doug Balfour with Bob Hewus on bass will be playing devilish ditties, spooky songs and terrifying tunes from 9 pm at the Flying Beaver (488 Parliament) on Hallowe’en, October 31.  Tickets are $10/advance and $15/door.  Click here for info and tickets. 

Get into your costume
The Local GEST (424 Parliament) has plans for a Hallowe’en costume party.  Friday October 31, 10 pm, DJ Mike Reid.  There’ll be prizes for the best costumes and $5 pints. 

Nightmare on Mill Street
Two great parties are happening under one roof at Mill Street.  In the Beer Hall, dance the night away with DJ Mike Humble.  In the Brew Pub, there’s a three-course beer paired menu and live entertainment from 7 to 11 pm.  Tank House Lane, Distillery District

CLUBS & PUBS – DAILY LISTINGS

THURSDAY OCTOBER 23 TO SUNDAY NOVEMBER 2

Contact info

Alice’s Place, 554 Parliament St, (647) 931-9088
Dominion on Queen, 500 Queen St E, (416) 368-6893, www.dominiononqueen.com
El Catrin, 18 Tank House Lane, Distillery, (416) 203-2121,  www.elcatrin.ca/home
The Flying Beaver, 488 Parliament St, (647) 347-6567, www.pubaret.com
Gilead Café & Wine Bar, 4 Gilead Place, (647) 288-0680, http://www.jamiekennedy.ca/
House on Parliament, 454 Parliament St, (416) 925-4074, www.facebook.com/pages/House-on-Parliament
The Irv, 195 Carlton Street, (647) 350-4787, https://www.facebook.com/theirvpub
The Local GEST, 424 Parliament St, (416) 961-9425, https://www.facebook.com/thelocalgest
Merryberry, 559 Parliament, www.merryberry.ca
Mill Street Beer Hall, 21 Tank House Ln, Distillery, (416) 681-0338, Facebook and http://toronto.millstreetbrewpub.ca/
Murgatroid, 568 Parliament, (416) 323-9381
Paintbox Bistro, 555 Dundas St E, (647) 748-0555, www.paintboxbistro.ca
Ronnie B’s Southern Kitchen & Taps, 243 Carlton, (416) 935-1515, www.ronnieb243.com
Stout Irish Pub, 221 Carlton St, (647) 344-7676, www.stoutirishpub.ca
Tappo Wine Bar & Restaurant, 2 Trinity Street, Distillery, (647) 430-1111, www.tappo.ca
Under the Table, 568 Parliament St, (647) 351-1533

If there's a cover charge or tickets are sold, we’ve listed the prices. Otherwise, the event is free.

THURSDAY OCTOBER 23

Flying Beaver
7:30 pm, Maggie Cassella, “Because I said so”, $20/advance & $25/door
The Local GEST
8:30 pm, Open Mic with Porter
Paintbox Bistro
7 pm, Blues Night presents Robin Banks, $10/advance & $15/door
Under The Table
9 pm, Karaoke

FRIDAY OCTOBER 24

Flying Beaver
7 pm, Maren Sigson & Adam Proulx, “Daringly Disney”, $15/advance & $20/door
9 pm, Ashley Gibson, “The difference a year makes”, $15/advance & $20/door
Mill Street Beer Hall
8 pm, Vinyl Nights with DJ Humble Mike of the Record Collective
Under The Table
9 pm, Karaoke

SATURDAY OCTOBER 25

Flying Beaver
7 pm, Devon Hubka, “Anyone can whistle”, $10/advance & $15/door
9 pm, Matt Rubel, “Spookiest business”, $10/advance & $15/door
The Irv
9 pm, Frank Ryan’s vocals and acoustics
Mill Street Beer Hall
8 pm, Vinyl Nights with DJ Humble Mike of the Record Collective
Ronnie B’s
8 pm, Emily Steinwall (sax) with Youngchan Na (acoustic guitar)

SUNDAY OCTOBER 26

Alice’s Place
4 pm, Karaoke with Vee
Flying Beaver
8 pm, That Choir presents “That Cabaret”, $10/advance & $15/door
Local GEST
4:30 pm, Sunday jazz with the Steve Koven Trio with Anthony Michelli (drums) and Rob Clutton (bass)
Mill Street Beer Hall
1 pm, Jazz brunch with Tyler Yarema

MONDAY OCTOBER 27

Murgatroid
5 to 9 pm, Board game nights

TUESDAY OCTOBER 28

Merryberry
6 pm, Cooking class with Cyril “The tiny but mighty brussels sprouts”, $45
Stout Irish Pub
7:30 pm, Nerd Night pub quiz

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 29

Alice’s Place
9 pm, Karaoke
Flying Beaver
7:30 pm, Wizard of Odd, “Comedy Hypnosis”, $15/advance & $20/door
The Local GEST
7:30 pm, Trivia night

THURSDAY OCTOBER 30

Flying Beaver
7:30 pm, Michelle Lecce Hewit, $10/advance, $15/door
The Local GEST
8 pm, Jeff Barnes & Noah Zacharin
Under The Table
9 pm, Karaoke

FRIDAY OCTOBER 31

Flying Beaver
9 pm, Suzi Wesson & Doug Balfour, “Haunting melodies”, $10/advance, $15/door
The Local GEST
10 pm, Hallowe’en costume party with DJ Mike Reid
Mill Street Beer Hall
8 pm, Vinyl Nights with DJ Humble Mike of the Record Collective
Under The Table
9 pm, Karaoke

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 1

Flying Beaver
7 pm, Gavin Crawford, “Live & in persons”, $20/advance, $25/door
The Irv
7 pm, Frank Ryan’s vocals and acoustics
Mill Street Beer Hall
8 pm, Vinyl Nights with DJ Humble Mike of the Record Collective
Ronnie B’s
8 pm, Dawn Duvall  (jazz and R&B vocals)

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 2

Alice’s Place
9 pm, Karaoke with Vee
Flying Beaver
7:30 pm, Glen Gary, “Toronto songwriters’ showcase”, $10/advance & $15/door
Local GEST
4:30 pm, Sunday jazz with Boom for Rent – Chris Gale (sax), Reg Schwager (guitar), Brendan Davis (bass) & Ted Warren (drums)
Mill Street Beer Hall
1 pm, Jazz brunch with Tyler Yarema